Awesome African Safari News and Information http://press.nationalgeographic.com/2016/04/07/2016-national-geographic-state-bee-winners-announced/

Fantastic updated information on African Safaris at the Safari Traveler, your complete resource for all things Safari.

ALABAMA- Kapil Nathan, 6th Grade, Brock’s Gap Intermediate, Hoover
ALASKA- Ben Ng, 8th Grade, Floyd Dryden Middle School, Juneau
ARKANSAS- D.J. Quezada, 8th Grade, Haas Hall Academy, Bentonville
ARIZONA- Ari Mehta, 8th Grade, Explorer Middle School, Phoenix
CALIFORNIA- Nishaanth Krishnan, 8th Grade, C.E. Utt Middle School, Tustin
COLORADO- Cooper Hanley, 7th Grade, Louisville Middle School, Louisville
CONNECTICUT- Ritwik Bose, 8th Grade, Scotts Ridge Middle School, Ridgefield
DELAWARE- Eric Smith, 8th Grade, F Neil Postlethwait Middle School, Camden
WASHINGTON, D.C.- Max Garon, 6th Grade, Sidwell Friends Middle School, Washington
FLORIDA- Rishi Nair, 6th Grade, Williams Magnet Middle School, Tampa
GEORGIA- Jerome Perera, 7th Grade, Taylor Road Middle School, Johns Creek
HAWAII- Mika Ishii, 8th Grade, Kaimuki Middle School, Honolulu
IDAHO- Nicholas Monahan, 7th Grade, Payette Lakes Middle School, McCall
ILLINOIS- Mantra Dave, 8th Grade, Chiddix Junior High School, Normal
INDIANA- Simon Molenaar, 7th Grade, Highland Christian School, Highland
IOWA- Patrick Taylor, 8th Grade, Northwest Junior High School, Coralville
KANSAS- Aviral Misra, 8th Grade, Prairie Star Middle School, Leawood
KENTUCKY- Shyam Ravishankar, 8th Grade, Noe Middle School, Louisville
LOUISIANA- Luke Alexander Andel, 8th Grade, Isidore Newman School, New Orleans
MAINE- Haden Buzzell, 6th Grade, Massabesic Middle School, E Waterboro
MARYLAND- Rishi Kumar, 5th Grade, Worthington Elementary School, Ellicott City
MASSACHUSETTS- Saketh Jonnalagadda, 8th Grade, Stony Brook Middle School, Westford
MICHIGAN- Pranav Arunandhi, 8th Grade, Reuther Middle School, Rochester Hills
MINNESOTA- Lucas Eggers, 7th Grade, STAR Homeschool Academy, Minnetonka
MISSISSIPPI- Edmund Doerksen, 7th Grade, Oxford Middle School, Oxford
MISSOURI- Nikhil Krishnan, 8th Grade, Rockwood South Middle School, Fenton
MONTANA- Grace Rembert, 8th Grade, Sacajawea Middle School, Bozeman
NEBRASKA- Deeksha Sridher, 6th Grade, Millard North Middle School, Omaha
NEVADA- Spencer Gabe, 8th Grade, Las Vegas Day School, Las Vegas
NEW HAMPSHIRE- Abhinav S. Govindaraju, 6th Grade, Shaker Road School, Concord
NEW JERSEY- Veda Bhattaram, 6th Grade, Robert R Lazar Middle School, Montville
NEW MEXICO- Lakshay Sood, 5th Grade, Manzano Day School, Albuquerque
NEW YORK- Ethan Tsvayg, 7th Grade, IS 239 Mark Twain Gifted School, Brooklyn
NORTH CAROLINA- Samanyu Avinash Dixit, 6th Grade, Jay M Robinson Middle School, Charlotte
NORTH DAKOTA- Jonathan Farnsworth, 8th Grade, Valley Middle School, Grand Forks
OHIO- Saket Pochiraju, 6th Grade, Orange Middle School, Lewis Center
OKLAHOMA- Keane VanTrease, 8th Grade, Jenks Middle School, Jenks
OREGON- Ashwin Sivakumar, 6th Grade, Oregon Episcopal School, Portland
PENNSYLVANIA- Benjamin Fischer, 5th Grade, Vida Charter School, Gettsyburg
RHODE ISLAND- Eli Fulton, 8th Grade, Rhode Island of Home Educators (Home School), North Kingstown
SOUTH CAROLINA- Joshua Woodfin, 8th Grade, Greenville County Home Educators, Simpsonville
SOUTH DAKOTA- Owen Fink, 5th Grade, Bridgewater-Emery School, Bridgewater
TENNESSEE- John Webster, 8th Grade, Evangelical Christian School, Cordova
TEXAS- Pranay Varada, 7th Grade, Dewitt Perry Middle School, Carrollton
UTAH- Ankit Garg, 6th Grade, Bear River Charter School, Logan
VERMONT- Isaac Krementsov, 7th Grade, Shelburne Cmty School
VIRGINIA- Vishvesha Sridhar, 8th Grade, Blacksburg Middle School, Blacksburg
WASHINGTON- Satvik Kabbur, 4th Grade, Bear Creek Elementary School, Woodinville
WEST VIRGINIA- Surya Perla, 8th Grade, Andrew Jackson Middle School, Charleston
WISCONSIN- Thomas Wright, 7th Grade, Univ School of Milwaukee, Milwaukee
WYOMING- Degory Day, 7th Grade, Evanston Middle School, Evanston
ATLANTIC TERRITORIES- Matthew Haughton, 7th Grade, Antilles School, St. Thomas, Virgin Islands
PACIFIC TERRITORIES- Victoria Nicole Santos, 7th Grade, Marianas Baptist Academy, Saipan, MP
DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE DEPENDENTS SCHOOLS- Connor Buchheit, 7th Grade, Wiesbaden Middle School, APO, AE

Stay on the lookout for more from http://safari-traveller.com/

About